The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Frederick H. Hull

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer Frederick H. Hull
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Thursday, November 15, 1945

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 15, 1945
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Hull was shot and killed after responding to a report of a man with a knife inside a tavern. The suspect locked himself in a restroom. Officer Hull and his partner ordered the man out and the suspect began firing a handgun through the door of the restroom, killing Officer Hull and wounding his partner. His partner was able to return fire killing the suspect.

Officer Hull had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for 18 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage