Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 6/3/1974
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Hughes was struck and killed by a truck during a traffic stop on I-95 near Lorton, in Fairfax County. He was speaking with the driver of the vehicle he had stopped when a tractor trailer struck him and the vehicle. The driver of the truck was arrested and charged with manslaughter and reckless driving.
Trooper Hughes was working on his day off and was not being paid at the time of the accident. He had served with the Virginia State Police for 3 years.