The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman James D. Hughes

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Patrolman James D. Hughes
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 10, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 10, 1935
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Hughes was struck and killed by a vehicle while walking his patrol beat. He had been with the agency for 10 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage