Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/29/1966
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Frederick Hudson was shot and killed when he responded to a silent alarm at a liquor store. As he and his partner approached the store the two suspects opened fire. Sergeant Hudson and his partner, who was also seriously wounded, were able to return fire and wounded one of the suspects.
Both suspects were taken into custody.