Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/12/1994
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer William Overton was killed in an accident as he was responding to shooting call with lights and siren. Another vehicle cut him off and in order to avoid striking that car he swerved into the median, causing his patrol car to overturn three times. The shooting call turned out to be a false alarm.
Officer Overton had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his two sons, two daughters and parents.