Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Charles Alan Huckeba | Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland

Patrolman

Charles Alan Huckeba

Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 6, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 11 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/6/1977

Weapon: Rifle; M-1

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Charles Huckeba and Officer John Stem were shot after they responded to the scene of a domestic disturbance.

The suspect shot at the officers when they approached his house. Officer Huckeba was shot in the face and killed. Officer Stem was wounded while attempting to assist Officer Huckeba.

The suspect, who was high on PCP at the time, was shot and killed by the department's tactical unit later in the day.

Officer Stem was paralyzed by the gunshot wound. He died of medical complications in 2000.

Patrolman Huckeba had served with the Baltimore County Police Department for 11 months and had previously served with the Howard County Police Department. He is survived by his wife and young son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer John W. Stem, Sr.
End of Watch: Thursday, October 19, 2000
Cause: Gunfire

View all 13 Reflections