Police Officer Raymond Hubbard
Prince George's County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, February 8, 1982
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Hubbard was shot and killed when he intervened in an armed robbery while off duty at Iverson Mall. While shopping at the mall Officer Hubbard observed an armed robbery in progress at a jewelry store. He drew his weapon and confronted the suspects. Unbeknownst to Officer Hubbard, there were accomplices nearby who opened fire on him.

Officer Hubbard was struck several times and fell to the ground. The suspects then stood over him and shot him several more times before stealing his service revolver.

Officer Hubbard had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for 2 years.

Photograph: Police Officer Raymond Hubbard

Patch image: Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Hubbard's memorial at www.ODMP.org