The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Frank D. Howell
Tarrant County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, November 3, 1986

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 3, 1986
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 30 years

Deputy Howell was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle parked in a lot. The suspect began to resist arrest and was able to gain control of Deputy Howell's service weapon. Deputy Howell was shot as he attempted to call for backup.

The suspect was arrested in 1996 by Mexican federal law enforcement officers. He was tried and convicted of the murder in a Mexican court and sentenced to 30 years in a Mexican prison.

Deputy Howell had served with the agency for 15 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage