Lawrence Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, April 24, 1931
Add to My HeroesMelvin C. Howe
Police Officer Melvin Howe was shot and killed by a bank robbery suspect on Highway 40.
He and his partner made a traffic stop on a suspect who was driving suspiciously and matched the description of a bank robbery suspect. During the traffic stop, the suspect shot and killed Officer Howe and escaped. The vehicle was later determined to have been stolen in Oklahoma.
The suspect eluded law enforcement officials in Kansas but was captured in Oklahoma. The suspect was killed in an escape attempt while in Oklahoma.
Officer Howe was survived by his wife, young son, and father.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed