Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/25/1932
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Howard was shot and killed while working an undercover operation in an attempt to purchase illegal liquor. Officer Howard entered the blind pig with an informant and then became involved in an argument while inside. Officer Howard was shot by a person inside but was able to return fire and killed the suspect. Officer Howard was taken to Receiving Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Howard had served with the Detroit Police Department for 2 years. He the first black officer to be killed in the line of duty while serving with the agency.