Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff O. Gay Hovatter | Tucker County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia Tucker County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

Sheriff

O. Gay Hovatter

Tucker County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, September 9, 1946

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/9/1946

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff O. Gay Hovatter and Sergeant Joseph Horne, of the West Virginia State Police, were shot and killed while arresting a man for stealing a coal truck.

The officers had served the arrest warrant at the man's home and accompanied him inside to obtain personal effects. While inside, the man shot and killed both officers with a pistol he had hidden in his waistband. The suspect then shot Sheriff Hovatter's son, who had accompanied his father.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested the following day during a massive manhunt. The man was convicted of the murders and executed by hanging.

Sheriff Hovatter was survived by his wife, four children, and two brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Sergeant Joseph Pierce Horne
West Virginia State Police, West Virginia
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections