The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Charles E. Householder

Patch image: Pennsylvania Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

Patrolman Charles E. Householder
Pennsylvania Highway Patrol
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, August 20, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 20, 1933
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Householder was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a reckless driver while patrolling U.S. Route 120 in Upper Augusta Township. The driver was charged with involuntary manslaughter.

Patrolman Householder had been with the agency for just over five years and was survived by his mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage