Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 5/16/1882
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Houghton was accidentally shot and killed when another officer's weapon fell from the officer's pocket and discharged.