Sergeant Glen R. Hosier
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, April 26, 1971
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 22 years, 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Glen Hosier was shot and killed while searching for a murder suspect near Peru in Miami County.

A warrant had been issued for a suspect who had been seen arguing with a female the night before she was found shot to death. After being notified that the suspect was in a residence, Sergeant Hosier and officers from the Peru Police Department and Miami County Sheriff's Department surrounded the house and began to search it. As Sergeant Hosier came to the top of the stairs and turned a corner, he was shot in the head at close range by the suspect.

The ex-convict, who had served time in prison for manslaughter, was shot by other officers during a gunbattle that ensued and was later found dead in the residence after tear gas bombs had caught the house on fire.

Sergeant Hosier had served with the Indiana State Police for nearly 16 years and was assigned to the Peru post. He also had served with the Logansport Police Department as a police officer for seven years and was a US Navy veteran serving in the Shore Patrol during World War II. Sergeant Hosier was survived by his wife, son and two daughters. In 2001, the Glen R. Hosier Memorial Bridge, formerly the Market Street Bridge was dedicated in his honor in Logansport, Sergeant Hosier's hometown.

Photograph: Sergeant Glen R. Hosier

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Visit Sergeant Hosier's memorial at www.ODMP.org