Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/19/1920
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Horton was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress of a wine cellar at Chestnut Street and Powell Street. While it is unknown exactly what happened because there were no witnesses, it is theorized that Officer Horton was shot and killed by the lookout man. Two suspects were arrested after a witness to the escape was able to give a description of the getaway car.
Officer Horton had been with the agency for three years.