Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff David Alois Horr | Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

David Alois Horr

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, February 9, 1958

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 95

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/7/1957

Weapon: Shotgun; 16 gauge

Suspect: Released after 7 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Horr succumbed to a gunshot wound received two months earlier after responding to a disturbance call. After receiving no response at the front door he went to the back door. When he knocked again he was shot from inside the home by a man with a 16-gauge shotgun. He was transported to the hospital with wounds to his stomach and hand.

The suspect was apprehended a short time later. He was convicted of second degree murder and served 7 years in prison.

Deputy Horr had served with the agency for 3 years and was assigned to the Montrose Station. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections