Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 3 years, 4 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/23/1984
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Horne was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance between two neighbors as the result of one of the men firing a shotgun. Deputy Horne was shot by one of the men as he exited his patrol car. The suspect was apprehended later that day.
The suspect had been released from prison in May of 1968 after serving 17 years for the murder of a man in Scotland County. He was convicted of Deputy Horne's murder and sentenced to death. He died in prison of natural causes July 29, 2004.
Deputy Horne had served with the agency for just over 3 years. He was survived by his wife and child.