The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Joseph Pierce Horne

Patch image: West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Sergeant Joseph Pierce Horne
West Virginia State Police
West Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, September 9, 1946

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 9, 1946
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Executed

Sergeant Joseph Horne and Sheriff Gay Hovatter, of the Tucker County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed while arresting a man for stealing a coal truck.

The officers had served the arrest warrant at the man's home and accompanied him inside to obtain personal effects. While inside, the man shot and killed both officers with a pistol he had hidden in his waistband. The suspect then shot Sheriff Hovatter's son, who had accompanied his father.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested the following day during a massive manhunt. The man was convicted of the murders and executed by hanging.

Sergeant Horne had been employed with the West Virginia State Police for 20 years, and is survived by his wife and young daughter.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: West Virginia State Police, West VirginiaSheriff O. Gay Hovatter
Tucker County Sheriff's Department, WV
EOW: Monday, September 9, 1946
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage