Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Connecticut
Incident Date: 4/18/1957
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Horan was shot and killed by a murder suspect in Suffield, Connecticut. The suspect was holed up in a home. The agents gained access through a hatch in the basement. As Agent Horan climbed the stairs to the floor above the suspect shot and killed him. The suspect then committed suicide.
Agent Horan had been with the agency for nine years.