Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 7/2/1915
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Sentenced to two years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Oliver Hopkins was killed when his police motorcycle was intentionally struck by a suspect in a pickup truck. Upon being hit his motorcycle got stuck under the truck and he was dragged more than a block. He succumbed to injuries while in surgery three hours later. The suspect was later arrested by the chief of police and subsequently sentenced to two years.
Sergeant Hopkins had been promoted to sergeant the previous day and requested he stay on motorcycle patrol. He had served with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife, children, and parents.