Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 24 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/14/1878
Weapon: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Enoch Hopkins was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest two drunk and disorderly men. The men ran from Marshal Enoch and when he gave chase he was shot and killed.
Marshal Hopkins had served with the Morris Police Department for 24 years.