Sheriff Adam Dubard Hood
Fairfield County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, June 14, 1915
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Sheriff Hood was shot and killed by an angry mob while transporting a prisoner to court. The mob was attempting to attack the prisoner and opened fire, killing the prisoner, Sheriff Hood, and Deputy Sheriff Boulware. Other deputies returned fire wounding several of the mobs participants and fatally wounding the mobs leader. One other deputy was shot resulting in the loss of his hand. Several members of the mob were arrested. Three members of the mob were charged with the murders of the two deputies and the prisoner.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Fairfield County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Visit Sheriff Hood's memorial at www.ODMP.org