Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 5 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/22/1913
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Holwedel was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress. The suspect fled after shooting Officer Holwedel.
Officer Holwedel had served with the Detroit Police Department for only 5 months and was survived by his wife.