Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer James Milton Holman | Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon

Correctional Officer

James Milton Holman

Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 12, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/12/1925

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Correctional Officer James Holman and Officer John Sweeney were shot and killed during a prison escape from the Oregon State Prison. Four prisoners attacked the prison arsenal and were able to gain control of several pistols and rifles. As they fled the main building one of the prisoners opened fire on the north tower, fatally wounding Officer Holman and Officer Sweeney and seriously wounding a third guard.

Another guard returned fire, killing the suspect who had shot the other guards. Three of the suspects were able to make it out of the prison and fled to a nearby hospital where they abducted a hospital worker to tend to their injuries.

One of the suspects who was arrested and sentenced to death later committed suicide by hanging himself in his cell. The other two suspects were executed in 1928.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Correctional Officer John L. Sweeney
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections