The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Donald R. Holloway

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Donald R. Holloway
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Friday, January 4, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 6745

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 3, 1980
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Holloway was killed in an aircraft accident while en route to a court appearance in Coalinga. He was authorized to be flying his personal plane at the time.

Officer Holloway had been with the agency for 11 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: California Highway Patrol, CaliforniaChief Luella Kay Holloway
Coalinga Police Department, CA
EOW: Friday, January 4, 1980

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage