The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Darden Hollis

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Darden Hollis
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 1, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 1, 1975
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Hollis was shot and killed during a struggle with a man on Sunset Boulevard in West Hollywood.

The suspect was apprehended and charged with murder. He was found guilty of manslaughter and served a short prison service. After being released he continued a life of crime and was sent back to prison for other crimes. In 2004 the suspect died during a struggle with corrections officers in Lancaster, California.

Deputy Hollis had served with the agency for 15 years and was assigned to the West Hollywood Station. He was a US Army veteran and was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage