The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff Roy F. Holley

Patch image: Lake County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

Sheriff Roy F. Holley
Lake County Sheriff's Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, January 16, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 16, 1933
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Sheriff Roy Holley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had just shot a neighbor. The neighbor was cutting down a tree and the suspect mistakenly thought the tree was on his property. Sheriff Holley and four deputies entered the man's home and told him he was under arrest. The suspect ran up the stairs with the officers in pursuit. As Sheriff Holley reached the top the man turned and fired a shotgun at them, striking Sheriff Holley twice.

The deputies grabbed the sheriff and retreated to a back porch. As they attempted to remove him to the vehicle the man came out and opened fire on them a second time, wounding two deputies. The suspect eventually committed suicide after a four-hour shootout with officers in which four Gary, Indiana, officers were wounded.

Sheriff Holley had been in law enforcement for three years and was serving his second term as 31st sheriff of Lake County. His wife succeeded him as Sheriff.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage