Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/16/1985
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not charged
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hollers was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while at a call of a dead dog in the road. Patrolman Hollers had positioned his patrol car in the center lane, angled towards the oncoming traffic. The female driver of an approaching vehicle did not see the patrol car and kept coming. The driver struck Patrolman Hollers as he dragging the dog out of traffic. A blood test later showed that the driver was intoxicated, but no charges were ever filed.
Patrolman Hollers had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and parents.