Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 5/7/1909
Weapon: Officer's rifle
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Marshal Holden was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while attempting to serve a warrant on two men in Oklahoma. Special Marshal Holden was one of 20 officers who had gone to the location to serve the warrant. The officers had arrested two men when Special Marshal Holden observed a third suspect running into the woods. When Special Marshal Holden fired his gun into the air as a warning shot a shootout ensued. During the shootout Special Marshal Holden was accidentally shot in the head by another officer. Two of the suspects were also killed in the shootout.
Special Marshal Holden had also served as the city marshal of Hugo, Oklahoma. He was survived by his wife and six children.