Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Michael Wayne Hoing | Waterloo Police Department, Iowa Waterloo Police Department, Iowa

Police Officer

Michael Wayne Hoing

Waterloo Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Monday, July 13, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/12/1981

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Michael Hoing and Officer Wayne Rice were shot and killed after responding to a noise complaint for the second time in one night. As Officer Hoing called for backup the suspect struck Officer Rice on the head and gained control of his service weapon. The suspect then shot Officer Rice once, and Officer Hoing four times. Officer Rice succumbed to his injuries at the scene and Officer Hoing succumbed to injuries the following day at a local hospital.

Two days after the murders Deputy William Mullikin, of the Black Hack County Sheriff's Department, was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a reported sighting of the suspect. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to two life terms in prison with no chance for parole.

Officer Hoing had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff William Frederick Mullikin
Black Hawk County Sheriff's Office, Iowa
End of Watch: Tuesday, July 14, 1981
Cause: Automobile accident

Police Officer Wayne Robert Rice
End of Watch: Sunday, July 12, 1981
Cause: Gunfire

View all 10 Reflections