Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Weaver H. Hogan | North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Patrolman

Weaver H. Hogan

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 2, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Location: Virginia

Incident Date: 3/1/1948

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Weaver Hogan and Chief Charles Taylor, of the Sparta Police Department, were killed when their patrol car was forced off the road into a bridge abutment on State Route 21 south of Wytheville, Virginia. The two officers, along with a third officer, had chased bootlegging suspects into Virginia from North Carolina.

The third officer and Patrolman Hogan were both taken to a hospital in Wytheville. Patrolman Hogan succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Patrolman Hogan had served with the agency for 1 year and was assigned to Alleghany County. He was survived by his parents, four brothers, and four sisters.

The North Carolina Department of Transportation named a bridge on I-77 near the Virginia state line in honor of Trooper Hogan.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Chief of Police Charles Brantley Taylor
Sparta Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch: Monday, March 1, 1948
Cause: Vehicle pursuit

View all 7 Reflections