The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Barry J. Hoffman

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Barry J. Hoffman
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, August 30, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 25, 1971
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Barry Hoffman was shot and killed during a struggle. Deputy Hoffman and his partner were questioning two suspects near a bar in Lawndale when the two suspects attempted to flee. A struggle ensued between Deputy Hoffman and one of the suspects when he was wounded. Deputy Hoffman was transported to a local hospital where he died five days later.

Deputy Hoffman had been with the agency for just over two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage