Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/27/1994
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant William Sibrava was shot and killed while attempting to serve an involuntary mental commitment order on the son of a state attorney. While at the residence the son opened fire, striking his father once and Lieutenant Sibrava twice.
Although mortally wounded, Lieutenant Sibrava was able to return fire and strike the suspect. Backup deputies were engaged in a gunfight with the suspect, who died at the scene after being shot a total of 15 times.
Lieutenant Sibrava had served with the department for 19 years and had planned to retire the following year.