Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Melvin Lee Hodges | Carlsbad Police Department, New Mexico Carlsbad Police Department, New Mexico

Patrolman

Melvin Lee Hodges

Carlsbad Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Thursday, June 7, 1962

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 3 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 6/7/1962

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Hodges was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Muscatel Avenue and Carlsbad-Hobbs Highway.
Patrolman Hodges had been with the agency for only three months and had also served a police officer in California. He was survived by his wife and young son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections