The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Thomas Allen Hodges Jr.

Patch image: Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

Police Officer Thomas Allen Hodges Jr.
Metro-Dade Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, April 1, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 1, 1976
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officers Thomas Hodges, Frank D'Azevedo, and Clark Curlette were shot and killed while conducting an investigation into stolen driver's licenses at 1845 hours.

Officers Curlette and Hodges were waiting in a motel parking lot at Harding and 86th Street, while Officer D'Azevedo made a purchase of the stolen licenses approximately one block away. While in the parking lot, Officers Hodges and Curlette noticed a car they suspected of being stolen. The two officers went to the motel manager and asked about the car.

The manager informed them that the car belonged to a guest and told them which room the guest was staying in. As the officers went to the room, the manager called the guest to warn him the officers were coming. When the officers knocked on the door, the suspect opened fire with a double-barrel 12 gauge shotgun. Officer Hodges was struck in the face and Officer Curlette was struck in the abdomen.

When Officer D'Azevedo heard the shots, he immediately ran back to the motel and found his partners' bodies. He saw the suspect running from the scene and began to chase him on foot. The suspect turned a corner, crouched down, and waited for Officer D'Azevedo. Officer D'Azevedo was shot when he came around the corner. The suspect fled the scene and committed suicide a short time later.

Officer Hodges had been employed with the Metro-Dade Police Department for six years, and is survived by his wife and children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Metro-Dade Police Department, FloridaPolice Officer Clark Hamilton Curlette
Metro-Dade Police Department, FL
EOW: Thursday, April 1, 1976
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Metro-Dade Police Department, FloridaPolice Officer Frank Kenneth D'Azevedo
EOW: Thursday, April 1, 1976
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage