Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer John R. Hissong, II | Fresno Police Department, California Fresno Police Department, California

Officer

John R. Hissong, II

Fresno Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, July 4, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 7/4/1981

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Hissong suffered a fatal attack during a foot pursuit of a vandalism suspect. Officer Hissong had responded to a local hotel after receiving reports of vandalism. When he arrived at the hotel he was taken to the rear of the hotel where the vandalism had taken place.

Officer Hissong located the suspect prior to the arrival of backup officers. He pursued the suspect on foot for approximately 150 feet, at which point he caught the suspect but immediately collapsed on top of the man. Responding officers located Officer Hissong and immediately started CPR. He was transported to St. Agnes Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Hissong had served with the Fresno Police Department for 2 years and had previously served with the Weld County, Colorado, Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections