Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Fred S. Hirsch | Nassau County Police Department, New York Nassau County Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Fred S. Hirsch

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 6, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 207

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/6/1931

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1932

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Fred Hirsch was shot and killed when he and his partner were checking the driver of a vehicle in lover's lane area. Unbeknownst to the officers, the vehicle had been stolen. Patrolman Hirsch was shot by the suspect when he asked for the man's identification. The suspect fled to New York City where he was arrested after being wounding in a standoff. The suspect was sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair on January 21, 1932.

Patrolman Hirsch had been with the agency for three years. One of his sons later went on to serve with the Nassau County Police Department, as did one of his grandsons. All three served with badge number 207 for the Nassau County Police Department, and two of his great-grandsons became detectives for the New York Police Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Maurice F. Harlow
New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch: Sunday, February 22, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

View all 9 Reflections