Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 85
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/23/1916
Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect: Executed in 1917
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Lewis Hipple was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men at 5th and Walnut Streets at 0115 hours. One of the suspects broke free fired two shots at Officer Hipple, striking him in the wrist and heart. The suspects fled but one of them was apprehended by a Pennsylvania Railroad patrolman five blocks away.
The suspect was sentenced to death and executed on September 17, 1917.
Officer Hipple had served with the agency for eight years. He was survived by his wife.