Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal Will R. Hanshaw | Batavia Marshal's Office, Iowa Batavia Marshal's Office, Iowa

Town Marshal

Will R. Hanshaw

Batavia Marshal's Office, Iowa

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 1, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/1/1917

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Hanshaw was shot and killed by a suspect who was high on morphine and threatening citizens of the town with a rifle. He went to the man's home and was attempting to reason with him when the man suddenly grabbed the rifle and shot him. The marshal was able to return fire hitting the suspect twice. Several citizens arriving on the scene shot and killed the suspect.

Marshal Hanshaw was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections