Bio & Incident Details
Age: 57
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Explosion
Incident Date: 3/31/1967
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hinckley and Correctional Officer Joe Crater were killed while inside the arsenal at the State Prison of Southern Michigan when a mysterious explosion occurred and subsequent flash fire claimed their lives. A total of 80 percent of the facility's arsenal, including guns, tear gas, ammunition and radios, were lost.