The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer A. Edward Hinck
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Sunday, August 14, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 14, 1932
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Hinck was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol in National City, California. He was patrolling early on a Saturday morning when a motorist made a left-hand turn in front of his motorcycle. Officer Hinck was unable to stop and crashed into the automobile. The impact of the collision killed the officer instantly.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage