Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 11 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 11/16/1975
Weapon: Automobile; Motorcycle
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Richard Himber was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a motorcycle. The accident occurred on Ventnor Avenue in Atlantic City.
Sergeant Himber had served with the Margate City Police Department for 11 years and had been promoted to sergeant only three days before he was killed. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and brother.