Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 4/22/1980
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Hill was killed in an aircraft accident while he and two other deputies transported an inmate to Bowling Green, Kentucky. The small plane ran out of fuel just before the runway they were attempting to land on, causing it to crash. Deputy Hill was killed and the other deputies and inmate were injured.