The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: ALE Agent I Troy Douglas Carr

Patch image: North Carolina Alcohol Law Enforcement Division, North Carolina

ALE Agent I Troy Douglas Carr
North Carolina Alcohol Law Enforcement Division
North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, May 14, 1994

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 14, 1994
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Agent Carr was shot and killed while attempting an arrest of a suspected drunk driver in Fayetteville, North Carolina. He and two other agents had gone to an establishment to conduct an evening education session for the establishment's employees. When the two arrived Agent Carr observed a person he believed to be intoxicated exit the establishment and drive away.

Agent Carr followed the suspect and attempted to stop him, at which point the suspect attempted to flee. The man stopped his car and started to run on foot, with Agent Carr in pursuit. The suspect then turned and fired at Agent Carr, striking him. Agent Carr was able to return fire and wound the suspect, who was taken into custody by state troopers who arrived on the scene.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder on July 3, 1996, and sentenced to life in prison.

An overpass bridge on the All American Freeway in Fayetteville was dedicated in Agent Carr's honor.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage