The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff James Weldon Hill

Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff James Weldon Hill
Dallas County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, November 9, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 9, 1964
Weapon Used: Rifle; .30-.30
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Deputy James Hill was shot and killed when he and his partner, Troy McKenzie, responded to a call involving a suicidal man on Ard Road. The man was reportedly holding a woman and her children hostage and was threatening to kill himself. As the deputies approached the building the suspect opened fire with a .30-.30 rifle through the bedroom window, striking Deputy Hill in the chest and ankle. Deputy Hill was transported to Baylor Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect was found dead by a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Deputy Hill was survived by his wife and two children (one born after the murder). He was buried at the Mount Calm Cemetery, Mount Calm, Texas.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage