Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Dennis Earl Hill | Des Moines Police Department, Iowa Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

Police Officer

Dennis Earl Hill

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Sunday, August 28, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 118

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/28/1977

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Dennis Hill was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a shots fired call.

As they approached the scene in the patty wagon, they pulled up next to the victim. The suspect was hiding in nearby bushes and immediately opened fire three times with a shotgun, striking Officer Hill in the head. Other officers responded to the "Officer Down" call and another shootout ended with one other officer being wounded, and the suspect being killed.
Officer Hill had been employed with the Des Moines Police Department for five years, and is survived by his wife, two young children, and his parents. His father is a DMPD Sergeant.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections