The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer Charles M. Hilbert
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, August 4, 1950

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: 1237

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, August 4, 1950
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Hilbert was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver while directing traffic.

Officer Hilbert was a US Army veteran of WWII. He had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 2 months and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage