Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 14 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 5/28/1970
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant George Higgins suffered a fatal heart attack after he and another officer stopped a vehicle after observing it drive through the lawn of the public library.
They pursued the suspect a short distance before stopping the vehicle. As Sergeant Higgins stepped from the patrol car he collapsed.
Sergeant Higgins had served with the Harrington Park Police Department for 14 years.