The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Hamilton County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Higdon
Hamilton County Sheriff's Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, January 15, 1854

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 15, 1854
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Higdon was stabbed to death while he and other officers attempted to break up a demonstration led by a group of German rebels known as the Forty-Eighters.

Just three weeks earlier, on Christmas eve, the group had marched to the Cincinnati City Hall and created a disturbance in which Cincinnati City Watchman Henry Carroll was shot and killed.

During the second demonstration another disturbance occurred between the group and law enforcement officers in which Deputy Higdon was stabbed to death.

The rebels fled Germany in 1848 after a failed rebellion. A large group of them settled in Cincinnati. They were angry because a Catholic Bishop, who they considered a traitor to the rebellion, was appointed to take charge of the Catholic Church in Cincinnati.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Hamilton County Sheriff's Department, OhioWatchman Henry Carroll
Cincinnati Police Division, OH
EOW: Sunday, December 25, 1853
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage