Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Wendell Hicks | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Wendell Hicks

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, March 29, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 14 years

Badge # 11561

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/29/1973

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Wendell Hicks was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men burglarizing parked cars. Officer Hicks off-duty at a bowling alley when a citizen came in and reported that the two men were breaking into cars.

Officer Hicks immediately responded to the parking lot and began chasing the offenders in his personal car. The vehicle crashed a short distance away. As Officer Hicks exited his vehicle, one of the men opened fire. Officer Hicks was fatally wounded. Both assailants were apprehended and convicted of murder.

Officer Hicks served with the Chicago Police Department for 14 years. He had been shot and wounded in the line of duty once before, in 1968. He is survived by wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections